Church Calendar
October 30 to November 14, 2022
Altar Group: St. Demetrios
5th Sunday of Luke
Prosphoro- Marina Beasley
5th Sunday of Luke
7:30AM Usher:Sonya,Stacey
8:00AM Orthros
9:00AM Divine Liturgy
10:45AM Fellowship Hour- Cecilia Junell & Sonya Shackelford.
11:30AM Fall General Assembly
Monday of the 7th Week
Stachys, Andrew, Amplias, Apelles, Urban, Aristobulus & Narcissus of the 70
9:00AM Meals on Wheels: Nektarios Key
Cosmas and Damian the Holy Unmercenaries of Asia, and their mother Theodota
Cosmas and Damian the Holy Unmercenaries of Asia, and their mother Theodota
9:00AM Meals on Wheels- Open
6:30PM Parish Council Meeting
Wednesday of the 7th Week
The Holy Martyrs Acindynos, Pegasios, Aphthonios, Elpidophoros, and Anempodistos
9:00AM Meals on Wheels: Nick Kypreos
7:00PM Faith Enrichment Class
Thursday of the 7th Week
Acepsimas the Bishop, Joseph the Presbyter, & Aeithalas the Deacon, Martyrs of Persia
9:00AM Meals on Wheels: Alex Rhodes
6:00PM St. Demetrios Community Bowl
Friday of the 7th Week
Joannicius the Great
9:00AM Meals on Wheels: Sonya Kallinikos
9:00AM Festival Baking-Karydopita
Saturday of the 7th Week
Bishop Raphael Hawaweeny of Brooklyn
5:00PM Great Vespers
5:20PM Presbyterian Night Shelter
7th Sunday of Luke
7th Sunday of Luke
Prosphoro- Irene Avrimidis
7:30AM Usher:Alex,Melissa
8:00AM Orthros
9:00AM Divine Liturgy
10:45AM Fellowship Hour- Open
11:30AM Festival Baking-Assortments
Monday of the 8th Week
33 Martyrs of Melitene
9:00AM Meals on Wheels: Nektarios Key
Synaxis of the Archangel Michael & the other Bodiless Powers: Gabriel, Raphael, Uriel, Salaphiel, Jegudiel, & Barachiel
Synaxis of the Archangel Michael & the other Bodiless Powers: Gabriel, Raphael, Uriel, Salaphiel, Jegudiel, & Barachiel
9:00AM Meals on Wheels- Dr. Cliff
9:00AM Festival Baking-Bread
7:00PM AHEPA Men’s Organization
Nektarius the Wonderworker, Metropolitan of Pentapolis
Nektarius the Wonderworker, Metropolitan of Pentapolis
9:00AM Meals on Wheels- Open
9:00AM Festival Baking-Ekmek
4:00PM Festival Baking-Saganaki
6:00PM Festival Baking-Souvlaki
Thursday of the 8th Week
Erastus, Olympas, Rodion, Sosipater, Quartus, and Tertios, Apostles of the 70
9:00AM Meals on Wheels: Alex Rhodes
6:30PM Northside Neighborhood Association meeting
Friday of the 8th Week
Menas of Egypt
9:00AM Meals on Wheels- Melissa Adamopoulos
John the Merciful, Patriarch of Alexandria
John the Merciful, Patriarch of Alexandria
5:00PM Great Vespers
8th Sunday of Luke
8th Sunday of Luke
Prosfora: Marina Beasley
7:30AM Usher: Rick,Nadia
8:00AM Orthros
9:00AM Divine Liturgy
Philip the Apostle
Philip the Apostle